Mumbai University Ordinance Circular No. UG/01 Compliant

Mumbai University (MU) CGPA to Percentage Calculator

Mumbai University CGPA to Percentage conversion translates 10-point CBCS grade point averages using the official dual-equation ordinance: Percentage (%) = 7.25 × CGPA + 11 for scores below 7.0, and 7.1 × CGPA + 12 for scores of 7.0 and above.

Quick CGPA Samples:

Enter Grade Point (CGPA)

10-Point Scale
CGPA
0 CGPA10 CGPA

Enter your aggregate CGPA as printed on your official provisional degree certificate or marks card

Official Circular Reference:

Mumbai University Ordinance Circular No. UG/01 of 2014-15 (10-Point CBCS)

Step-by-Step Calculation:
7.1 × 8.25 + 12 = 58.57 + 12 = 70.57%
Converted PercentageFirst Class with Distinction (O / A+ Grade)

Official Equivalent Aggregate Marks

70.57%
Class / Grade AwardedFirst Class with Distinction (O / A+ Grade)
Formula AppliedPercentage (%) = 7.1 × CGPA + 12 (for CGPA ≥ 7.0)
University AuthorityMaharashtraUniversity of Mumbai (MU)
Max Grade Scale10.00 Scale
Formulas derived strictly from official registrar notifications and university executive council ordinances.

Aggregate Score Percentage Ring

Marks70.57%
Equivalent Percentage
₹71(70.6%)
Remaining to 100%
₹29(29.4%)
Quick Actions:
Official Mumbai University Circular Formula

The University of Mumbai prescribes two distinct linear equations depending on whether the cumulative grade point average is above or below 7.0:

// Condition 1: For CGPA < 7.0

Percentage (%) = 7.25 * CGPA + 11


// Condition 2: For CGPA >= 7.0

Percentage (%) = 7.1 * CGPA + 12


// Grade Classification

Percentage >= 70% -> First Class with Distinction (O / A+ Grade)

60% <= Percentage < 70% -> First Class (A Grade)

50% <= Percentage < 60% -> Second Class (B Grade)

40% <= Percentage < 50% -> Pass Class (C / D Grade)

Worked Example: Converting 8.00 CGPA

Scenario: Rohit completes his B.E in Information Technology from an affiliated college under Mumbai University with an 8.00 CGPA.

Calculation StepFormulaComputationResult
1. Threshold CheckCGPA ≥ 7.08.00 > 7.0Apply Equation 2
2. Apply Equation7.1 × CGPA + 127.1 × 8.00 + 12 = 56.8 + 1268.80%
3. Grade AwardedClassificationFirst Class (A Grade) (60% to 69.99%)

Mumbai University CGPA to Percentage Conversion Matrix

MU CGPAConversion Formula UsedEquivalent Percentage (%)Class Awarded
10.007.1 × CGPA + 1283.00%Distinction (O Grade)
9.007.1 × CGPA + 1275.90%Distinction (A+ Grade)
8.177.1 × CGPA + 1270.00%Distinction (Threshold)
8.007.1 × CGPA + 1268.80%First Class (A Grade)
7.007.1 × CGPA + 1261.70%First Class (A Grade)
6.767.25 × CGPA + 1160.01%First Class (Threshold)
6.007.25 × CGPA + 1154.50%Second Class (B Grade)

Related University Grade & Placement Calculators

Explore companion university grade conversions and career compensation calculators:

Frequently Asked Questions (Mumbai University CGPA)

What is the official Mumbai University formula for 10-point CBCS CGPA to percentage?

Under Mumbai University Circular UG/01 of 2014-15 for the 10-point Choice Based Credit System, the dual-slope conversion formula is: (1) If CGPA < 7: Percentage (%) = 7.25 × CGPA + 11. (2) If CGPA ≥ 7: Percentage (%) = 7.1 × CGPA + 12.

Why does Mumbai University have two different formulas for CGPA conversion?

The Academic Council of Mumbai University designed the regression formula to align internal credit grade points with traditional percentage marks, ensuring fair mapping for both average and top-tier academic scores.

What is the older 7-point grading scale formula for Mumbai University?

For older students who graduated under the pre-2015 7-point grading system, the official conversion formula is: Percentage (%) = 7.1 × CGPA + 12.

What is the minimum CGPA required for Distinction in Mumbai University?

Students with an equivalent percentage of 70% or higher (corresponding to a CGPA of approximately 8.17 or higher on the 10-point scale) are awarded First Class with Distinction (O Grade or A+ Grade).